Search

About the data

Every fact comes from public NYC Open Data datasets, fetched with the Socrata API and matched to tax lots by borough, block and lot (BBL). Nothing is edited by hand. Data can be incomplete or wrong; matching by block/lot can miss records filed under another lot (for example condominium unit lots). Data as of October 31, 2026.

DatasetRows cachedDataset updatedFetched
PLUTO (Dept. of City Planning)4,3602026-08-242026-10-31
Building Footprints4,4772026-10-252026-10-31
DOB Permit Issuance (BIS)22,4362026-10-312026-10-31
DOB NOW: Build – Approved Permits4,4462026-10-302026-10-31
DOB Job Application Filings (BIS)16,3172026-10-302026-10-31
DOB NOW: Build – Job Application Filings6,2412026-10-302026-10-31
DOB Violations28,3482026-10-312026-10-31
DOB ECB Violations14,5222026-10-312026-10-31
OATH Hearings Division Case Status174,6952026-10-312026-10-31
HPD Housing Maintenance Code Violations160,7362026-10-312026-10-31
HPD Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems212,9432026-10-312026-10-31
HPD Multiple Dwelling Registrations3,0242026-10-282026-10-31
HPD Registration Contacts12,1172026-10-282026-10-31
311 Service Requests from 2020 to Present25,0942026-10-312026-10-31
DOF Property Valuation and Assessment Data56,3062026-09-142026-10-31
ACRIS Real Property Master21,7002026-10-082026-10-31
ACRIS Real Property Legals23,4302026-10-082026-10-31
ACRIS Real Property Parties68,2362026-10-082026-10-31

How “open” is defined

Machine-readable access

Each property has a JSON file at /api/property/<BBL>.json; search with /api/search?q=<address>. See llms.txt.